Awards and Honors

Forest Preserves Awards and Honors

 

FPDC2

 

Over the past 30 years, the Forest Preserves of Cook County have received dozens of awards for everything from ecological restoration to professional achievements to excellence in financial reporting.

 

2013

Excellence in Ecological Restoration (Bronze Tier) Award

Excellence in Ecological Restoration (Bronze Tier) Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Commission on Excellence in Ecological Restoration

Award Description – Recognizes high-quality restoration sites and excellent professional standards in natural resource management and ecological restoration.

Recipient – Powderhorn Lake

Recipient Merits – For your impressively knowledgeable staff and their work, and for your organizational commitment to restoring the high quality natural areas under your jurisdiction.

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Awarding Body – Government Finance Officers Association

Award Description – Recognizes state and local governments that go beyond the minimum requirements of generally accepted accounting principles to prepare comprehensive annual financial reports that evidence the spirit of transparency and full disclosure.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County – Finance Dept.

Recipient Merits – For your comprehensive annual financial report for the previous fiscal year, which achieved the highest standards in government accounting and financial reporting.

Trail of the Month

Trail of the Month

Awarding Body – Runner’s World

Award Description – Highlights noteworthy trails around they country

Recipient – Palos and Sag Valley Forest Preserves

Recipient Merits – For its series of singletrack trails that roll and wind their way around the ponds, trees, hills, creeks, and reservoirs sprinkled throughout the preserve.

Honor Award for Camping Master Plan

Honor Award for Camping Master Plan

Awarding Body – American Society of Landscape Architects

Award Description – For the Forest Preserves of Cook County’s Camping Master Plan. Co-recipients: Studio Outside, Partners & Sirny Architects, Kettelkamp & Kettelkamp Landscape Architecture, Forest Preserves of Cook County

Recipient Merits – In recognition of outstanding professional achievement.

 

 

 

2012

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring contribution to conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Steve Silic and Jim Phillips

Recipient Merits – For improving bird conservation by redesigning fishing sites that were dangerous for birds.

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring contribution to conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Richard Newhard

Recipient Merits – For his work in ecological restoration and for developing relations with conservation organizations as Director of Resource Management.

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Awarding Body – Government Finance Officers Association

Award Description – Recognizes state and local governments that go beyond the minimum requirements of generally accepted accounting principles to prepare comprehensive annual financial reports that evidence the spirit of transparency and full disclosure.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County – Finance Dept.

Recipient Merits – For your comprehensive annual financial report for the previous fiscal year, which achieved the highest standards in government accounting and financial reporting.

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Awarding Body – U.S. EPA and Chicago Wilderness

Award Description – Honors outstanding efforts by corporations, park districts, and municipalities to use native plants in the landscape or use conservation development practices within the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Berman Slough Preserve

Recipient Merits – For conserving a significant natural area with diverse vegetation, varying habitats, and rare species, and for engaging volunteers.

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Awarding Body – U.S. EPA and Chicago Wilderness

Award Description – Honors outstanding efforts by corporations, park districts, and municipalities to use native plants in the landscape or use conservation development practices within the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – McMahon Woods and Fen Nature Preserve

Recipient Merits – For restoring a significant natural area through planting native vegetation, removing invasives, and implementing a strong management plan.

Environmental/Conservation Award

Environmental/Conservation Award

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – Recognizes an exceptional effort to acquire, restore, preserve, operate, or develop unique or significant conservation and natural areas or programs.

Recipient – Poplar Creek Forest Preserve Restoration

Recipient Merits – For restoring a significant natural area that features rare plant species, rare bird species, and unique Midwestern ecosystems, all through a sustained collaboration between FPD staff and volunteers.

Professional (Lifetime) Award

Professional (Lifetime) Award

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – Recognizes a federal, state, or local official who has contributed significantly to the benefit of NACPRO member parks, recreation, and leisure services, and who is retiring or leaving parks and recreation service.

Recipient – John Elliot

Recipient Merits – For making significant contributions to environmental education as Education Manager and as Director of River Trail Nature Center.

Polaris Award

Polaris Award

Awarding Body – Midwest Ecological Landscaping Alliance

Award Description – Recognizes an individual or organization that demonstrated outstanding commitment to the practices of sustainability in the environment.

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

2011

Local Hero (Best Chicago Non-profit) Award

Local Hero (Best Chicago Non-profit) Award

Awarding Body – Edible Communities

Award Description – Recognizes an individual or organization that demonstrated outstanding commitment to the practices of sustainability in the environment.

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Awarding Body – Government Finance Officers Association

Award Description – Recognizes state and local governments that go beyond the minimum requirements of generally accepted accounting principles to prepare comprehensive annual financial reports that evidence the spirit of transparency and full disclosure.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County – Finance Dept.

Recipient Merits – For your comprehensive annual financial report for the previous fiscal year, which achieved the highest standards in government accounting and financial reporting.

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Awarding Body – U.S. EPA and Chicago Wilderness

Award Description – Honors outstanding efforts by corporations, park districts, and municipalities to use native plants in the landscape or use conservation development practices within the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Salt Creek Woods Nature Preserve Restoration Project

Recipient Merits – For restoring an oak-dominated woodland, woodland floodplain, and prairie remnants.

 

2010

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring impact on conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Steve Bylina, Diana Krug, Richard Newhard, Justin Pepper, and John Raudenbush

Recipient Merits – For their partnership with and support for restoration volunteers–specifically, for allocating funds for restoration with the input of site stewards.

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring impact on conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Mike Quigley

Recipient Merits – For his work on land acquisitions, the budget , ecological management, and for participating in restoration workdays as a Forest Preserve Board member.

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Awarding Body – Government Finance Officers Association

Award Description – Recognizes state and local governments that go beyond the minimum requirements of generally accepted accounting principles to prepare comprehensive annual financial reports that evidence the spirit of transparency and full disclosure.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County – Finance Dept.

Recipient Merits – For your comprehensive annual financial report for the previous fiscal year, which achieved the highest standards in government accounting and financial reporting.

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Conservation & Native Landscaping Award

Awarding Body – U.S. EPA and Chicago Wilderness

Award Description – Honors outstanding efforts by corporations, park districts, and municipalities to use native plants in the landscape or use conservation development practices within the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Orland Grassland Restoration Project

Recipient Merits – For restoring a prairie with scattered wetland habitats, to the benefit of grassland nesting birds and regional plant diversity, through prescribed burns, drill seeding, and removing invasives.

 

2009

Hospitality Award of Merit

Hospitality Award of Merit

Awarding Body – Chicago Southland Convention & Visitors Bureau

Award Description – Recognizes members, municipalities, and organizations for their outstanding service in the hospitality and tourism industries.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – For taking a major role in development of the Chicago Southland’s newest trail, the Calumet-Sag trail, and for collaborating with the 14 communities and park districts along the trail to design a unique, multi-purpose transportation and recreation corridor.

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Grassroots Conservation Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring impact on conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – John McCabe

Recipient Merits – For improving training in restoration techniques and coordinating staff and volunteers as Assistant Director of Resource Management.

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting

Awarding Body – Government Finance Officers Association

Award Description – Recognizes state and local governments that go beyond the minimum requirements of generally accepted accounting principles to prepare comprehensive annual financial reports that evidence the spirit of transparency and full disclosure.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County – Finance Dept.

Recipient Merits – For your comprehensive annual financial report for the previous fiscal year, which achieved the highest standards in government accounting and financial reporting.

Recycling Hall of Fame Award

Recycling Hall of Fame Award

Awarding Body – Keep Chicago Beautiful, INC.

Award Description – Honors organizations for keeping Chicagoland clean and beautiful through good solid waste management practices.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County – Finance Dept.

Recipient Merits – N/A

Conservation & Native Landscaping (Leaders in Conservation) Award

Conservation & Native Landscaping (Leaders in Conservation) Award

Awarding Body – U.S. EPA and Chicago Wilderness

Award Description – Honors outstanding efforts by corporations, park districts, and municipalities to use native plants in the landscape or use conservation development practices within the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Poplar Creek Prairie Stewards

Recipient Merits – For their work restoring tallgrass prairie, oak-hickory woodland, ponds, sedge meadows, and savannas.

 

2006

Certificate of Appreciation

Certificate of Appreciation

Awarding Body – Cesar Chavez Serve and Learn Program

Award Description – Outstanding participation in curriculum-based service learning.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – Students from Chicago Public Schools participated in habitat restoration activities at Somme Woods and Somme Prairie Grove and learned about biodiversity.

Progress Award

Progress Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Area Mountain Bikers

Award Description – To honor and thank you for your devotion and continued dedication for helping to build alliances between land managers and user groups.

Recipient – Dave Kircher

Recipient Merits – N/A

Environmental/Conservation Award

Environmental/Conservation Award

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – Recognizes an exceptional effort to acquire, restore, preserve, operate, or develop unique or significant conservation and natural areas or programs.

Recipient – Bartel Grassland Restoration Project

Recipient Merits – For a large-scale restoration effort impacting grassland plants and birds, and offering an invaluable resource to the local community.

 

2004

Conservation Leadership Award

Conservation Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring contribution to conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Debbie Antlitz

Recipient Merits – For her report on the quality of the Forest Preserve District’s natural areas as a Forest Preserve District Ecologist.

Conservation Leadership Award

Conservation Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring contribution to conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – Bill Koenig

Recipient Merits – For his support for volunteers as Volunteer Coordinator.

 

2002

James C. Howland Urban Enrichment Gold Award

James C. Howland Urban Enrichment Gold Award

Awarding Body – National League of Cities

Award Description – Recognizes community efforts that have preserved and enriched the environmental quality of life in cities and towns.

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

Illinois Tomorrow Award

Illinois Tomorrow Award

Awarding Body – Governor of the State of Illinois

Award Description – Recognizes planning initiatives that invest in communities by improving job opportunities, infrastructure, open space, and quality of life for community residents.

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – For acquisition of open space in Chicago.

Leadership Award

Leadership Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Wilderness Habitat Project

Award Description – Recognizes individuals who have made a particularly inspiring contribution to conservation and restoration in the Chicago Wilderness region.

Recipient – John Elliot

Recipient Merits – For his work in bird monitoring, environmental education, and restoration with the Forest Preserve District.

 

2001

Project of the Year (Environment--Less than $2 Million) Award

Project of the Year (Environment--Less than $2 Million) Award

Awarding Body – American Public Works Association Chicago Metropolitan Chapter

Award Description – Recognizes projects representing the best in the public works profession.

Recipient – Baker’s Lake Heronry Reconstruction Project

Recipient Merits – For building artificial nesting structures that brought a resurgence in the heron population.

Project of the Year (Environment--Less than $2 Million) Award

Project of the Year (Environment--Less than $2 Million) Award

Awarding Body – American Public Works Association Chicago Metropolitan Chapter

Award Description – Recognizes projects representing the best in the public works profession.

Recipient – Baker’s Lake Heronry Reconstruction Project

Recipient Merits – For building artificial nesting structures that brought a resurgence in the heron population.

Special Commendation

Special Commendation

Awarding Body – Chicago Defender Charities, INC. Bud Billiken Parade

Award Description – Recognized those who have demonstrated excellence and commitment in their fields, who have merged their work with their calling, and whose organizations have established a paradigm for excellence nationwide.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

2000

Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement (Less than $5 Million) Award

Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement (Less than $5 Million) Award

Awarding Body – American Society of Civil Engineers Illinois Section

Award Description – Honors an exemplary project that illustrates superior civil engineering skills and represents significant contributions to civil engineering progress and society.

Recipient – Baker’s Lake Heronry Reconstruction Project

Recipient Merits – For building artificial nesting structures that brought a resurgence in the heron population.

Great Lakes Region Partnership Award

Great Lakes Region Partnership Award

Awarding Body – National Recreation and Park Association

Award Description – Recognizes an outstanding partnership that has been established to address a pressing issue that a single organization could not solve.

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

Acts of Caring Award

Acts of Caring Award

Awarding Body – National Association of Counties

Award Description – Recognize county government sponsored programs that meet community needs and foster citizen responsibility.

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

Awarding Body – Harvard University–Innovations in American Government

Award Description – Recognizes and promotes excellence and creativity in the public sector.

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

Excellence in Resource Management Award

Excellence in Resource Management Award

Awarding Body – Harvard University–Innovations in American Government

Award Description – N/A

Recipient – NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1999

Centennial Medallion award

Centennial Medallion award

Awarding Body – American society of Landscape Architects

Award Description – Honors America’s places of the heart – landscapes that improve the quality of life in communities around the nation.

Recipient – Busse Woods Forest Preserve

Recipient Merits – A 3,700 acre complex of woods, water, and meadows, this heavily-used refuge accommodates more annual visitors than many National Parks. Through thoughtful landscape architectural planning and design, people and nature coexist to create a model urban forest preserve.

Regional Conservation Education Outstanding Achievement Award

Regional Conservation Education Outstanding Achievement Award

Awarding Body – USDA Forest Service

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  Mighty Acorns Expansion

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1998

Burnham Award for Excellence in Planning

Burnham Award for Excellence in Planning

Awarding Body – Metropolitan Planning Council

Award Description – Honors innovative and visionary planning efforts in the Chicago metropolitan region.

Recipient –  CitySpace Plan

Recipient Merits – N/A

Urban Innovation Award for Fiscal Responsibility

Urban Innovation Award for Fiscal Responsibility

Awarding Body – N/A

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  NeighborSpace Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1997

Award of Excellence

Award of Excellence

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – In recognition of outstanding accomplishment in the field of parks and recreation.

Recipient –  Burnham Greenway Bicycle Trail

Recipient Merits – N/A

Organizational Achievement Award--Governor's Award for Excellence in Law Enforcement Training

Organizational Achievement Award--Governor's Award for Excellence in Law Enforcement Training

Awarding Body – Illinois Law Enforcement Standards Board

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1996

Special Merit Award

Special Merit Award

Awarding Body – Chicago Horticultural Society

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  City Space

Recipient Merits – For the FPDCC’s innovative partnership with the city of Chicago and the Chicago Park District to create CitySpace–a visionary project dedicated to developing a comprehensive plan for creating and preserving open space in Chicago.

Chicagoland's Tremendous Trees Award

Chicagoland's Tremendous Trees Award

Awarding Body – Openlands and the Morton Arboretum

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  The Forest Preserve in general, some tremendous trees in particular.

Recipient Merits – N/A

Achievement Award

Achievement Award

Awarding Body – National Association of Counties

Award Description – Recognizes innovative county government programs.

Recipient –  Back Injury Prevention Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

Government Assistance Program Model of Excellence

Government Assistance Program Model of Excellence

Awarding Body – N/A

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  Quality Council–Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1995

Achievement Award

Achievement Award

Awarding Body – National Association of Counties

Award Description – Recognizes innovative county government programs.

Recipient –  Cultural Diversity Training Program

Recipient Merits – N/A

William Penn Mott Jr. Award for Excellence

William Penn Mott Jr. Award for Excellence

Awarding Body – National Society for Parks Resources

Award Description – Honors outstanding achievements in the field of parks and recreation.

Recipient –  Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

Government Assistance Program Model of Excellence

Government Assistance Program Model of Excellence

Awarding Body – N/A

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  Quality Council–Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1994

Merit Award

Merit Award

Awarding Body – American society of Landscape Architects–Illinois Chapter

Award Description – Recognizes outstanding professional achievement in landscape architecture.

Recipient – 1994 Land Acquisition Plan

Recipient Merits – N/A

Award for Exceptional Project

Award for Exceptional Project

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – In recognition of outstanding accomplishment in the field of parks and recreation.

Recipient – Skokie Lagoons Lake Restoration Project

Recipient Merits – N/A

Government Assistance Program Model of Excellence

Government Assistance Program Model of Excellence

Awarding Body – N/A

Award Description – N/A

Recipient –  Strategic Design–Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1993

Achievement Award

Achievement Award

Awarding Body – National Association of Counties

Award Description – In recognition of distinguished contributions to the cause of strong and efficient county government.

Recipient – Youth Opportunity Corps

Recipient Merits – N/A

Award for Exceptional Programming

Award for Exceptional Programming

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – In recognition of outstanding accomplishment in the field of parks and recreation.

Recipient – Youth Opportunity Programs

Recipient Merits – N/A

President's Award

President's Award

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – In recognition of outstanding accomplishment in the field of parks and recreation.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

Land and Conservation Fund Excellence Award

Land and Conservation Fund Excellence Award

Awarding Body – US Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service, Midwest Region

Award Description – N/A

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County and Save the Prairie Society

Recipient Merits – In recognition of their efforts in the acquisition of Wolf Road Prairie, which, because of the initiatives that it fostered and the critical needs that it met in Illinois, is worthy of special recognition and emulation.

 

1992

Award of Excellence

Award of Excellence

Awarding Body – National Association of County Parks and Recreation Officials

Award Description – In recognition of outstanding accomplishment in the field of parks and recreation.

Recipient – Bicycle Trail Network

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1991

Public Recognition Award

Public Recognition Award

Awarding Body – American Society of Landscape Architects–Illinois Chapter

Award Description – Recognizes outstanding professional achievement in landscape architecture.

Recipient – Bicycle Trail Network

Recipient Merits – N/A

 

1990

Special Resolution

Special Resolution

Awarding Body – Open Lands Project and Upper Illinois Valley Association

Award Description – N/A

Recipient – Centennial Trail and the Illinois and Michigan Canal National Heritage Corridor

Recipient Merits – For their commitment to the environment in creating the Centennial Trail.

 

1986

Honor Award

Honor Award

Awarding Body – American society of Landscape Architects–Illinois Chapter

Award Description – Recognizes outstanding professional achievement in landscape architecture.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – For district wide improvements.

 

N/A

William H. Miller Conservation Award

William H. Miller Conservation Award

Awarding Body – Citizens for Conservation

Award Description – Recognizes an outstanding contribution to conservation in the Barrington area.

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – N/A

Take Pride in America Award

Take Pride in America Award

Awarding Body – Governor of the State of Illinois

Award Description – N/A

Recipient – Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Recipient Merits – In recognition of outstanding volunteer efforts contributing to the stewardship and conservation for future generations of the natural and cultural resources that are integral to the Illinois public lands system.

Visit two of the treasures of the Forest Preserves of Cook County